Good Faith Estimate

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have certain types of health care coverage or who are not using certain types of health care coverage an estimate of their bill for health care items and services before those items or services are provided.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any health care items or services upon request or when scheduling such items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.
  • If you schedule a health care item or service at least 3 business days in advance, make sure your health care provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate inwriting within 1 business day after scheduling. If you schedule a health care item or service at least 10 business days in advance, make sure your health care provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3 business days after scheduling. You can also ask any health care provider or facility for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service. If you do, make sure the healthcare provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3business days after you ask.
  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more for any provider or facility than your Good Faith Estimate from that provider or facility, you can dispute the bill.
  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate and the bill.

For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises/consumers, email FederalPPDRQuestions@cms.hhs.gov, or call 1-800-985-3059.

PRIVACY ACT STATEMENT: CMS is authorized to collect the information on this form and any supporting documentation under section 2799B-7 of the Public Health Service Act, as added by section 112 of the No Surprises Act, title I of Division BB of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Pub. L. 116-260). We need the information on the form to process your request to initiate a payment dispute, verify the eligibility of your dispute for the PPDR process, and to determine whether any conflict of interest exists with the independent dispute resolution entity selected to decide your dispute. The information may also be used to: (1) support a decision on your dispute; (2) support the ongoing operation and oversight of the PPDR program; (3) evaluate selected IDR entity’s compliance with program rules. Providing the requested information is voluntary. But failing to provide it may delay or prevent processing of your dispute, or it could cause your dispute to be decided in favor of the provider or facility.

Tiene derecho a recibir un "estimado de buena fe" que explique cuánto costará su atención médica.

Según la ley, los proveedores de atención médica deben brindarles a los pacientes que no tienen ciertos tipos de cobertura de atención médica o que no usan ciertos tipos de cobertura de atención médica una estimación de su factura por artículos y servicios de atención médica antes de que esos artículos o servicios sean proporcionó.

  • Tiene derecho a recibir una estimación de buena fe del costo total esperado de cualquier artículo o servicio de atención médica a pedido o al programar dichos artículos o
    servicios. Esto incluye costos relacionados como pruebas médicas, medicamentos recetados, equipo y honorarios del hospital.
  • Si programa un artículo o servicio de atención médica con al menos 3 días hábiles de anticipación, asegúrese de que su proveedor o centro de atención médica le dé un estimado de buena fe en por escrito dentro de 1 día hábil después de la programación. Si programa un artículo de atención médica o servicio con al menos 10 días hábiles de anticipación, asegúrese de que su proveedor de atención médica o la instalación le da un Estimado de buena fe por escrito dentro de los 3 días hábiles después de Planificación. También puede solicitar a cualquier centro o proveedor de atención médica una Buena fe. Estime antes de programar un artículo o servicio. si lo hace, asegúrese de que la salud proveedor de atención o centro le da una estimación de buena fe por escrito dentro de los 3 días hábiles después de que lo solicite.
  • Si recibe una factura de al menos $400 más por cualquier proveedor o centro que su Estimación de buena fe de ese proveedor o centro, puede disputar la factura.
  • Asegúrese de guardar una copia o una fotografía de su Estimación de buena fe y de la factura.

Para preguntas o más información sobre su derecho a una estimación de buena fe, visite www.cms.gov/nosurprises/consumers, envíe un correo electrónico a FederalPPDRQuestions@cms.hhs.gov o llame al 1 800-985-3059.